By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
[…] It doesn’t matter if it was a violent crime, how long ago it was committed, or what sentence was actually imposed.

Several federal appeals courts have said that disability may be unconstitutional as applied to specific nonviolent offenders. But until recently, the only recourse for people who could not afford such litigation was a federal or state pardon—an iffy prospect.

Another provision of the Gun Control Act, 18 USC 925(c), was supposed to offer an alternative. It authorizes the attorney general to restore gun rights when “the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant’s record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety,” provided “the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.”

That power historically has been delegated to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF).