By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
[…] The Act remained on the books—unenforceable until Congress amended it to include a jurisdictional element tying the regulation to interstate commerce. That is judicial non-enforcement in action: the law persisted, but without effect until the legislature fixed the constitutional defect.

State preemption, by contrast, is an exercise of legislative power, not judicial restraint. It is the state’s explicit command that local governments cannot legislate in a given area at all. Minnesota’s preemption statute, Minn. Stat. § 471.633, could not be clearer: “The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city … to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components.” That is an express prohibition—a denial of authority, not a green light as long as they delay enforcement.