By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
[…] Likening the NFA’s ban o nunregistered possession to a “shall-issue licensing regime[]” for carry, the panel was willing to invent a theory of conclusive constitutionality based on this Court’s refusal to “suggest …unconstitutionality” in an inapposite case. Not only does that approach contravene Bruen’s methodological holding, but also it misreads the NFA which, by its plain terms, is not a “shall-issue licensing regime.” Rather, the statutory provision the panel cited, 26 U.S.C. § 5812(a), provides that “‘[a]pplications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.’” The related statutory provision on “making” NFA firearms is similarly worded. Of course, these provisions contain no directive that applications “shall be approved” if an applicant meets the statutory criteria. Rather, they simply direct what must happen if an applicant is ineligible.