Multiple automatic weapons and handguns were discovered on their persons – along with a massive cache of ammunition.
[…] The trio was, definitionally, “loaded for bear.”
Upon removing the three men from the vehicle – a process which occurred without incident – responding officers noted all three were “unsteady on their feet” and had “red, glassy eyes and the odor of alcoholic beverage emanating from their breath.”
After placing the three men in custody, campus police attempted to charge them with a violation of S.C. Code of Laws § 16-23-420 – which prohibits the possession of “a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution.”
When these charges were taken to Charleston County magistrate Mary Paige Adams, however, she conferred with fellow magistrate Amanda Haselden and a decision was made not to sign arrest warrants on this charge – and to release the three men from police custody.