However, there’s bad news on that point as well:
[…] Mr. Comey counters that section 546 “limits the total tenure of the Attorney General’s interim appointments to 120 days” and therefore “precludes an additional appointment by the Attorney General after the expiration of that 120-day period.” ECF No. 60 at 16. Accordingly, he argues, Ms. Halligan’s appointment was unlawful because the district court possessed the “exclusive authority to appoint an interim U.S. Attorney” once Mr. Siebert’s appointment by the Attorney General expired on May 21. Id. at 17. Mr. Comey has the better reading of the statute. …
Section 546 is unambiguous. Subsection (a) begins by authorizing the Attorney General to “appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.” 28 U.S.C. § 546(a). Subsection (c)(2), however, imposes a time limit on appointments made by the Attorney General. It specifies that “[a] person appointed as United States attorney” under the statute “may serve until . . . the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General.” Id. § 546(c)(2). Subsection (d) then provides a single option for how subsequent interim appointments may be made: “If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district” — and only the district court — “may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.” Id. § 546(d).
Attorney General Pam Bondi tried to get around Section 546 by making Halligan a “special attorney” for the DoJ as well as an interim prosecutor.